Menu Icon
[…] Find continuing InfoBytes coverage on DFPI’s debt collector licensing requirements here.

    Licensing State Issues State Regulators DFPI Debt Collection NMLS

  • 3rd Circuit overturns FDCPA ruling in plaintiff’s favor

    Courts

    On July 6, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit overturned a district court’s decision, holding that a debt collector that sent an envelope with a quick reference (QR) code that when scanned, revealed an Internal Reference Number (IRN) with the first 10 characters of the plaintiff’s street address violated the FDCPA’s prohibition in 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(8) on “[u]sing any language or symbol, other than the debt collector’s address, on any envelope.” The district court, relying on the 3rd Circuit’s 2019 decision in DiNaples v.