Menu Icon
[…] Similarly, the FAQs emphasize that income and property value should also be reported if they were relied on in making the credit decision.

    Agency Rule-Making & Guidance HMDA Underwriting Mortgages

  • OCC allows extensions of CIF withdrawal period due to Covid-19

    Federal Issues

    On August 4, the OCC issued an interim final rule, which clarifies the rules regarding account withdrawals from collective investment funds (CIF) in response to the Covid-19 pandemic. Specifically, under the OCC’s fiduciary activities regulation (12 CFR 9.18), a bank that is administering a CIF invested “primarily in real estate or other assets that are not readily marketable” may require a prior notice period of up to one year for withdrawals.